Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A great little plant to have in flower soon after the bulbs have done their thing. It makes a tight clump of pea foliage covered in small violet-blue pea flowers in late september and october. Great for a rockery or on top of a wall.

30/40cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(latvern)

Genus

species

Lathyrus

vernus

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Spring Pea

Border Position

 front/rockery

Soil Type

Well drained,  plenty of lime

Scent

 no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but well-drained

Height

30/ 40 cm 

Spacing

5 per sq/metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

plant all-year

Care Tips

cut down in summer/ autumn

Flowering

September

Vase Life

N/A

Harvesting

N/A
 

 

SKU latvern
Barcode # 2000000014388
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea