Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Vibrant orange florets with a touch of salmon are borne on exhibition length stems . This Spencer variety possesses both the typical wavy petals and delicate perfume we have come to expect of this class of Sweet-pea.
Sow seed directly where they are to flower in well prepared soil with additional lime. Water lightly until germination.
180cm high x 50cm wide

 

 

(spea_rest)

Genus

species

Lathyrus

odoratus

Variety

Restormel

Group

Spencer

Type

Hardy annual

Common Name

Sweet Pea

Border Position

Trellis

Soil Type

Fertile, Alkaline to Neutral

Scent

 Yes

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

200cm

Spacing

15cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Soak seeds  in 'just off the boil' water for 24 hrs

Care Tips

Dead-head to prevent seed development.   Remove the leading shoot of seedlings at about 10 inches high  to create strong branching plants with more flowers.
 

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

pick  early morning , stand up to necks in cool water before arranging

 
 

 

SKU spea_rest
Barcode # 2000000002132
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea