Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A highly fragrant creamy-white variety which produces an abundance of long-stemmed multi-floreted flowers in early summer.  Sow directly into well prepared soil  with added lime. Water only lightly until germaination takes place

200cm high x 50cm wide

 

(spea_jill)

Genus

species

Lathyrus 

odorata

Variety

Jilly

Group

 

Type

hardy annual

Common Name

Sweet pea

Border Position

trellis

Soil Type

Fertile, Alkaline

Scent

yes, sweet spicy

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

200 cm

Spacing

 15cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

remove growing tip at 15cm high to increase branching and flowers.

Flowering

September form March sowing, December from August sowing under cover.

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

scald stems

SKU spea_jill
Barcode # 2000000013886
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360000m3
Unit Of Measure ea