Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A highly fragrant apricot-orange variety which produces an abundance of long-stemmed multi-floreted flowers in early summer.
Sow directly into well prepared soil  with added lime. Water lightly until germaination.

200cm high x 50cm wide

 

 

(spea_apri)

Genus

species

Lathyrus

odorata

Variety

Apricot Sprite

Group

 

 

Type

hardy annual

Common Name

Sweet Pea

Border Position

trellis

Soil Type

Fertile, Alkaline

Scent

yes, sweet, spicy

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

200 cm

Spacing

 15cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

sow direct or in cells

Care Tips

Pinch tip out at 15cm high to increas branching and flowers.

Flowering

September form March sowing, in cool areas December from August sowing under cover.

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 

SKU spea_apri
Barcode # 2000000013879
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360000m3
Unit Of Measure ea