Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A gracefully arching shrub which in early summer is awash with pale pink trumpets held in small racemes. They are tough shrubs which will fend for themselves once established. Flowers are most prolific on young  first and second year canes so prune to regenerate framework .

250cm high x  250cm wide

 

(kolama)

Genus

species

Kolwitzia 

amabilis 

Variety

Pink Cloud

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Chinese Beauty Bush

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

slight

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

250 cm

Spacing

 1  per  2 sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older to allow plant to regenerate from the centre.

Flowering

December

Vase Life

3 to 5  days

Harvesting

Scape stems before arranging in vase.

 
 
SKU kolama
Barcode # 2000000012957
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea