Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Light and airy plants for early summer and again in autumn if cut back hard soon after flowering. The deep claret-coloured pincushions  dance atop long thin stems for weeks at a time.

50cm high x 30cm wide.

 

(knamac)

Genus

species

Knautia

macedonica

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Pincushion Flower

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist heavy soil

Height

60 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Mulch heavily with compost

Flowering

January, February,March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 
SKU knamac
Barcode # 2000000004037
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea