Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A cheery arching shrub for a sunny or lightly shaded position at the in the middle or front of the border where it will smother itself in golden yellow,slightly nodding saucer shaped flowers in spring . Very hardy once established.

150cm high x 100cm wide

 

(kerjap)

Genus

species

Kerria 

japonica

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Golden Guinea

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

 no

Site

, sun or semi-shade

Moisture

Moist  but well-drained

Height

150 cm

Spacing

 1  per   sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

prune to shape, removing old flowering canes

Flowering

 early to mid-summer

Vase Life 

 not suitable

Harvesting

 

 
 
SKU kerjap
Barcode # 2000000016528
Shipping Weight 0.6000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea