Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Easy self-seeding annuals for the front of a sunny border where they will make a carpet of lavender blue and mauve for months in spring. Leave to self-sow or quickly replace with other annuals for the summer.

15cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(ibeumb)

Genus

species

Iberis 

umbellata

Variety

Mixed

Group

 

Type

hardy annual

Common Name

Candytuft

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

30 cm

Spacing

15 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dirctly where they are to flower or in cells.Cover seed lightly.

Care Tips


 

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

5 days

Harvesting

plunge stems in coll water after picking
 

 

SKU ibeumb
Barcode # 2000000016238
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120000m3
Unit Of Measure ea