Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

More and more each season do we fall in love with this Japanese variety. The delicately arranged double florets cascade over the bush in a a waterfall like fashion making a truly beautiful addition to a semi-shaded spot. Mulch well and keep moist over summer.

120cm high x 150cm wide.
 

(Hydmiy)

Genus

species

Hydrangea

sserrata

Variety

Miyama_yae_Murasaki

Group

macrophylla

Type

hardy shrub

Common Name

Lace-cap Hydrangea

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

 

Site

semi-shade

Moisture

Moist and well mulched

Height

120cm high

Spacing

 3 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in semi shade in well prepared soil.

Care Tips

Remove four year old growth to facilate rennewal of the bush.

Flowering

Deceber to February

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

crush stems.

 
 
SKU Hydmiy
Barcode # 2000000002859
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m