Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Ever so delicately blushed, white lace-cap flowers,  cover the shiny dark-green foliage of this fine variety.The blushing comes as the flowers age. Some shade and heavy mulching is advisable.

150cm high x 100cm wide

 

(Hydlib)

Genus

species

Hydrangea

macrophylla

Variety

Libelle

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Lace-cap Hydrangea

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral to acidic

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but well-drained

Height

150 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older to allow plant to regenerate from the centre. Maintain neutral PH for cleanest white flowers. Lime makes them take on  a pink tinge.

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

Pick older flowers which have been pollinated and are showing signs of discolouring.

Crush stems before arranging.

 
 
SKU Hydlib
Barcode # 2000000004365
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea