Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A very easy shrub for all but the hottest of gardens. It can be grown as a large shrub or small tree or, coppiced to create a lower shrub of larger creamy-white flower-heads on long canes. Whichever way it is sure to delight.

150 - 250cm high x 100 -200cm wide

 

(Hydarbann)

Genus

species

Hydrangea

quercifolia

Variety

Alice

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Oak Leaf Hydrangea

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

150 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older to allow plant to regenerate from the centre.

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

Pick older flowers which have been pollinated and are showing signs of discolouring.

Crush stems.

 
 
SKU Hydarbann
Barcode # 2000000003023
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea