Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This very easy to grow shrub will delight with its large heads of creamy-white flower. Hydrangea Annabelle can be grown as a large shrub or small tree for medium sized flowers or, coppiced lower to the ground for long canes of really large flower-heads..

150cm high x 100cm wide

 

(Hydanna)

Genus

species

Hydrangea

quercifolia

Variety

Alice

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Oak Leaf Hydrangea

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

150 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older to allow plant to regenerate from the centre.

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

Pick older flowers which have been pollinated and are showing signs of discolouring.

Crush stems.

 
 
SKU Hydanna
Barcode # 2000000003009
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea