Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An elegant, softly glowing herbaceous vine for a trellis of shed. Fast growing  from ground level each season. The golden foliage is at its most beautiful in early summer, greening off a little towrds the end of summer.

300cm high x 300cm wide

 

(humlupa)

Genus

species

Humulus 

lupulus

Variety

'Aureus'

Group

 

Type

Hardy vine

Common Name

Golden Hops

Border Position 

trellis

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

 yes, flowers smell of hops, beer

Site

 sun or semi-shade

Moisture

Moist  to dry but well-drained

Height

300 cm

Spacing

 1  per  3 metres squared

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in winter

Flowering

autumn

Vase Life 

 the flowers will dry  in the vase so last a long while.

Harvesting

pick flowers as they start to dry

 
 
SKU humlupa
Barcode # 2000000014272
Shipping Weight 0.6000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea