Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Delicately nodding peach flowers open atop the wiry stems of this plant in mid to late-spring. Amazingly tough in any sheltered position which doesn’t dry out too much.

30cm high x 40cm wide

 

(helcin)

Genus

species

Hellebous

x ballardii

Variety

Cinnamon Snow

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

winter rose

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

,Semi-shade

Moisture

 average 

Height

40 cm

Spacing

5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

remove old flowering stalk 

Flowering

August - September

Vase Life

7 - 10 days

Harvesting

pick when flowers show signs of setting seed

SKU helcin
Barcode # 2000000004532
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea