Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Go to plants for difficult spots where the ground needs covering. Helleborus make attractive patches  of  evergreen foliage which in  late-winter and spring are accented by stems of rose-pink flowers which make very good cut-flowers.

30cm high x 40cm wide.

 

(helbaron)

Genus

species

Helleborus

orientalis 

Variety

Pink Baron

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Lenten Rose

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

no

Site

Part shade, shade

Moisture

Moist heavy soil

Height

30cm 

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Mulch heavily with compost

Flowering

August, September , October,

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

Pick flowewrs when flowers are just starting to set seed, scald stems
SKU helbaron
Barcode # 2000000006307
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea