Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Brilliant flowers for the house , both fresh and dried. Easily grown in a warm sunny spot . The straw-like flowers change  through varying shades of salmon to rose as they open and age.

60cm high  x 30cm wide

 

(helbrasal)

Genus

species

Helichrysum 

bracteatum 

Variety

Salmon Rose

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Straw Flower

Border Position

frontmiddle

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60 cm

Spacing

20cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow in trays in early spring.Do not overwater.

 Make sure seedlings are firm in their growing postions.

Care Tips

Dead-head regularly to extend display.

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU helbrasal
Barcode # 2000000017303
Shipping Weight 0.0300kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120000m3
Unit Of Measure ea