Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A statuesque perennial for the back of the border or mixed in with grasses for a prairie effect. The tall thin stems are topped with a branched head of  smallish sulphur-yellow flowers in late summer . A border plant with real prescence.Cut down in november by half to reduce flowering height

160cm/250cm high x 70cm wide

 

(helshe)

Genus

species

Helianthus 

giganteus

Variety

Sheila's Sunshine

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Perennial sunflower

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

  200-250cm 

Spacing

1 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

 

Flowering

  January through March   

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU helshe
Barcode # 2000000014876
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea