Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A spectacular summer annual or short lived perennial which produces a long display of double yellow flowers on strong stems making them perfect for cutting. The seed-head remain attractive into winter and will self-seed if left to their own devices.

70cm high x 30cm wide

(helste)

Genus

species

Helianthus

debilis

Variety

Stella

 

Type

tender annual 

Common Name

Sunflower

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

120 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow when all fear of frost has passed

Care Tips

Pinch out youg plants to encorage more flowering stems.

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 
SKU helste
Barcode # 2000000005973
Shipping Weight 0.0500kg
Shipping Width 0.010m
Shipping Height 0.002m
Shipping Length 0.012m
Unit Of Measure ea