Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A quite tall upright form of these well behaved border plants. The flat-disc type yellow flowers are rubbed and marked with rusty orange and make a vibrant show in late summer. They are very good cut-flowers.

70cm high x 30cm wide

 

(helgem)

Genus

species

Helenium

autumnale

Variety

Riverton Gem

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Sneezeweed

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist 

Height

90 cm

Spacing

 5 /m2

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Divide every three years or so

Flowering

January, February into March

Vase Life

10 to 12 days

Harvesting

strip all foliage below water line

SKU helgem
Barcode # 2000000005935
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea