Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A really useful lant for extending the season in the border. The brilliant red flowers are very late to open and perform right up until frost.They make wonderful late-season cut-flowers also.

70cm high x 30cm wide

 

(glaaut)

Genus

species

Gladioli

 

Variety

Autumn Red

Group

 

Type

hardy corm

Common Name

Swordflower

Border Position

middle, rear

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist to dry

Height

70 cm

Spacing

 15 /m2

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Clumps can be left undisturbed for some years.

Flowering

March, April

Vase Life

10 to 12 days

Harvesting

strip all foliage below water line

SKU glaaut
Barcode # 2000000005782
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea