Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Excellent , no-fuss plants for the mid-summer border producing dense clumps of red and tan shuttle-cock type flowers with lovely dark centres. No need to dead-head or cut-down after flowering as they remain attractive in form all the way through until winter.

70cm high x 30cm wide

 

(helmoe)

Genus

species

Helenium

autumnale

Variety

Moerheim Beauty

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Sneezeweed

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist 

Height

70 cm

Spacing

 5 /m2

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Divide every three years or so

Flowering

January, February

Vase Life

10 to 12 days

Harvesting

strip all foliage below water line

SKU helmoe
Barcode # 2000000005768
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea