Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A low growing dry-tolerant plant for the rockery or gravel garden where it will make an attractive, tightly knitted  mound sea-green foliage from which a mist of white flowers rise over summer.. It makes a good pot specimen.

20cm high x 30cm wide

 

(gypfilou)

Genus

species

Gypsophila 

 

Variety

Filou White

Group

 

Type

ground-cover

Common Name

Baby's Breath

Border Position

front

Soil Type

light, alkaline

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Well-drained

Height

20 cm

Spacing

 10  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus to establish young plants after which they are quite dry hardy.

Care Tips

sheer over in late summer to tidy, remove any old flowers  to maintain compact habit.

Flowering

early summer

Vase Life

3 to 5 days

Harvesting

 

 
 
SKU gypfilou
Barcode # 2000000014456
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea