Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This variety looks great in a vase with peach coloured Iceland poppies and pastel Ranunculus annd even with Calendula Pink Surprise . They are all flowers that start blooming shortly after the main spring-bulb season. 60cm high

(glasalmon)

Genus

Species

Gladioli

oppositifolius

Variety

Salmoneus

Group

 

Type

hardy bulb

Common Name

Dwarf Gladioli

Border Position

 front - middle

Soil Type

moist to dry,  Neutral to alkaline

Scent

no

Site

full sun

Moisture

well drained moist

Height

60 cm

Spacing

30 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

Plant bulbs 15 cm deep and apart

March, April is best

Care Tips

can be left isitu for many years, self-seeding

Flowering

November, December

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

remove excess foliage

Good for Pots

 

yes

 

 
 
SKU glasalmon
Barcode # 2000000001937
Shipping Weight 0.0150kg
Shipping Width 0.015m
Shipping Height 0.003m
Shipping Length 0.015m
Shipping Cubic 0.000001m3
Unit Of Measure ea