Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Masses of delicate white flowers are borne atop a plant of sturdy stems clthed in attractive trifoliate leaves which make an attractive addition to a summer border and again in autumn as the foliage senesces.

70cm high x 40cm wide

 

(giltrif)

Genus

species

Gillenia 

trifoliata

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Bowman's Root

Border Position

front- middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,semi-shade 

Moisture

Moist , dry periods

Height

65 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in winter

Flowering

December

Vase Life

 5 to 7 days

Harvesting

plunge into cold water immediately

SKU giltrif
Barcode # 2000000010007
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea