Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A delicate small wild flower to add to your borders mix. Queen Annes Thimble makes a lobvely soft haze of blue to accent whites and pinks in the summer border. Whist you are not likely to find them at the florist the thin wiry stems make a beautiful misty  accent to arrangements for the house.

Sow in late winter or after frost in cold areas. 

40cm high  x 20cm wide

 

(gillep)

Genus

species

Gilia

leptantha

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

  hardy annual

Common Name

Queen Anne's Thimbles

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

20cm

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dircetly where they are to flower

Care Tips

Best sown in dense self-supporting groups.

Flowering

November/ December or March from a late spring sowing

Vase Life

 4 to 5 days

Harvesting

pick early morning and plunge into cool water.
 

 

SKU gillep
Barcode # 2000000006697
Shipping Weight 0.0030kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea