Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Nodding  flowers of amber and peach shades open over a long period on this moisture lover for the front of the border. Best  planted in  a lightly shaded spot so that it doesn't dry out. 15cm high x 30cm wide.

 

(geusun)

Genus

species

Geum

x intermedia

Variety

Sundrops

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Water Avens

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,semi-shade

Moisture

 average to wet

Height

15 cm

Spacing

 9  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late -autumn

Flowering

October through December

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU geusun
Barcode # 2000000004518
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea