Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Attractive useful front row plants to get the summer border moving. The evergreen clumps are sending up stems of double scarlet flowers by the end of September and continue right into summer if dead-headed. Great cut-flowers when in flower as well as seeding.

40cm high x 30cm wide

 

(geureddra)

Genus

species

Geum

x chiloense

Variety

Red Dragon

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Water Avens

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,semi-shade

Moisture

 average to wet

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 7  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late -autumn

Flowering

October through December

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU geureddra
Barcode # 2000000013022
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea