Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Very much a favourite with us for its vivid magenta flowers which continue to open well into autumn. A lax plant  which will make a low mound for the front of any sunny border. Happy to spill over walls. 

20cm high x 40cm wide

(gerdyl)

Genus

species

Geranium 

procurrens x sanguineum

Variety

'Dylis'

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist to dry ,well-drained

Height

20 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in early winter

Flowering

 December thorough March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU gerdyl
Barcode # 2000000011912
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea