Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A tough plant for covering large patches of ground in shade where the generous mounds of palmate foliage will smother any interloping weeds. The tall sprays of lavender-pink flowers dance their way through late-spring and early summer.

60cm high x 40cm wide

(gercla)

Genus

species

Geranium 

x oxonianum

Variety

Claridge Druce  

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in early winter

Flowering

November through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU gercla
Barcode # 2000000004716
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea