Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

For gardeners with a  sunny, reliably moist spot in the border, this  deciduous variety bears sprawling stems of divided leaves scattered with open-faced, lavender blue flowers in late summe. Long lived.

30cm high x 50cm wide

(gerbux)

Genus

species

Geranium 

wallichianum

Variety

Buxton's Variety

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi shade

Moisture

Moist to dry ,well-drained

Height

30 cm

Spacing

 3 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late winter

Flowering

early summer

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU gerbux
Barcode # 2000000017471
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea