Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

One of our favourite little groundcovers for popping into shaded areas around shrubs and small trees. The little pale-pink disks arrange themselves atop a mat of divided leaves which mildly creeps around  at ankle height.

20cm high x 40cm wide

(gerstri)

Genus

species

Geranium 

sanguineum 

Variety

Striatum

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

20 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in early winter

Flowering

November through March

Vase Life

N/a

Harvesting

 

SKU gerstri
Barcode # 2000000013053
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea