Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A very tough ground-covering cranesbill for light shade where it will mildly creep around producing a carpet of glossy green pinwheel type leaves covered in crisp white disk for months in early summer. Spectacular autumn foliage if grown on the dry side.

30cm high x 50cm wide

(gersangalb)

Genus

species

Geranium 

sanguineum

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

semi-shade

Moisture

Moist to dry ,well-drained

Height

30 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late winter

Flowering

early summer

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU gersangalb
Barcode # 2000000013275
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea