Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A very sturdy ground-cover Geranium for a lightly shade spot where the shiny carpet of divided leaves will smother any weeds.In early summer the foliage is transformed into a carpet  of disk-like flowers in glowing rose-purple.

25cm high x 50cm wide

(gersang)

Genus

species

Geranium 

sanguineum

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist to dry ,well-drained

Height

25 cm

Spacing

 3 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late winter

Flowering

early summer

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU gersang
Barcode # 2000000013282
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea