Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

For gardeners with a reliably moist spot in the border. This impressive cranesbill will make a large mound of palmate foliage over which branched heads of dark-eyed magenta flowers open in summer.

50cm high x 50cm wide

(gerpsilo)

Genus

species

Geranium 

psilostemon

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist to dry ,well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in early winter

Flowering

November through March

Vase Life

2 to 3 days

Harvesting

 

SKU gerpsilo
Barcode # 2000000006444
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea