Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

We have this easy to grow cranesbill self-seeding around in the leaf litter created by small deciduous trees. They make a dainty scene of white flowers on thin stems for weeks in early summer.

30cm high x 20cm wide

(gerpraalb)

Genus

species

Geranium 

pratenses 

Variety

Albiflorum

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

semi-shade

Moisture

Moist to dry ,well-drained

Height

30 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late winter

Flowering

early summer

Vase Life

3 to 5 days

Harvesting

 

SKU gerpraalb
Barcode # 2000000012971
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea