Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An indistructible small groundcover Geranium for rooty places under light shade. The aromatic foliage makes a handsome carpet all year and is covered in small stems of blush white flowers in late-spring and early summer.

20cm high x 40cm wide

(gerspe)

Genus

species

Geranium 

macroohizum

Variety

Spessart

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic foliage

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

20 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in early winter

Flowering

November through March

Vase Life

N/a

Harvesting

 

SKU gerspe
Barcode # 2000000013251
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea