Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A dainty double form of this gently running species. Birch Double will make a thin groundcover plant is a moist semi-shaded position. The violet-blue double flower are produced over a long period in late-spring and early summer.

20cm high x 30cm wide

(gerbir)

Genus

species

Geranium 

himalayense

Variety

Birch Double

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

 semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist 

Height

20 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late winter

Flowering

early summer

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU gerbir
Barcode # 2000000012926
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea