Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A pure white form of this most useful of plants.A light and airy plant which is easy to mix with other plants for a meadow like effect It remains one of our most reliable plants, enduring floods and drought to produce a froth of flowers every summer.

60cm high x 60cm wide

 

 

 

(gauwhi)

Genus

species

Gaura

linheimeri

Variety

So White

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Butterfly Bush

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

light

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

average to dry

Height

60 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus and lime

Care Tips

Sheer over in late autumn after flowering

Flowering

November through May

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU gauwhi
Barcode # 2000000007748
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea