Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A hugely useful  weed-suppressing groundcover for any cool, shaded spot where it will form a mat of light green foliage  covered in late spring with a froth of small white flowers.. Its shallow root system means it is easily removed  if necessary.

15cm high x 100cm wide

(galodo)

Genus

species

Primula

sieboldii

Variety

Album

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Seibiolds Primula

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acidic

Scent

no

Site

 semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

10 cm

Spacing

 15  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

divide frequently

Flowering

August through October

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

SKU galodo
Barcode # 2000000008196
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea