Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Another great garden plant as well as superior cut-flower gifted to gardeners by the cut-flower trade.  Plant in a sunny postion for oodles of  fragrant cut-flowers in late September.  50cm high

(galplic)

Genus

Species

Galanthus

plicatum

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

hardy bulb

Common Name

Snowflake

Border Position

 front

Soil Type

moist to dry,  Neutral to acid

Scent

no

Site

part- shade

Moisture

well drained moist

Height

40 cm

Spacing

40 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

Plant bulbs 2 to three times their height

March, April is best

Care Tips

Lift conjested clumps as they tend to become shy of flowering

Flowering

 August

Vase Life

3 to 5  days.

Harvesting

 

Good for Pots

 

yes
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
SKU galplic
Barcode # 2000000001784
Shipping Weight 0.0150kg
Shipping Width 0.015m
Shipping Height 0.003m
Shipping Length 0.015m
Unit Of Measure ea