Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

  Early into flower is this joy of early spring.Thin stems quickly emerge supporting small white  earring like flowers just before the main season of spring bulbs.  They will make quite dense clumps of bulbs in time.  10cm high.

(galniv)

Genus

Species

Galanthus

nivalis

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

hardy bulb

Common Name

Snowdrop

Border Position

Front, naturalising

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral to alkaline

Scent

no

Site

semi-shade

Moisture

occasional irrigation  , dry in  dormancy

Height

 15cm

Spacing

30 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

Plant bulbs 2 to three times their height

March, April is best but can be planted as late as May

Care Tips

Lift clumps of bulbs every five years or so to avoid congestion

In mountain areas bulbs can be left to perenate

Allow foliage to mature for 6 weeks after flowering.

Flowering

August, September

Vase Life

3 to 5   days.

Harvesting

 

 

 

Good for Pots

 

yes, in shade

 

 
Flowering Schedule
Spring bulbs flower in different weeks of the year according to the climate in which they are planted.  Use the folowing 'by week' system , to choose varieties which will flower together and make sure your spring bulb displays coincide just the way you had hoped.
 
Wk1 Wk2 Wk3 Wk4 Wk5 Wk6 Wk7 Wk8 Wk9
SKU galniv
Barcode # 2000000011271
Shipping Weight 0.0150kg
Shipping Width 0.015m
Shipping Height 0.003m
Shipping Length 0.015m
Shipping Cubic 0.000001m3
Unit Of Measure ea