Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

 Honey-eaters love this shrub, particularly Eastern Spinebills. This frost hardy Fuchsia can be trained as a wall shrub on a sheltered side of a building which is the way we do it in the nursery. Hard pruning in winter helps to generate young flowering growth .

200cm high x 100cm wide

 

(fucmag)

Genus

species

Fuchsia

magellanica

Variety

Ricartonii

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Cape Fuchsia

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

200 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older to allow plant to regenerate from the centre.

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 
 
 
SKU fucmag
Barcode # 2000000003351
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea