Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A  stunning mid-spring flowering shrub  which is not often available. The cascading branches are covered in small panicles of pure white four-petal flowers at Tulip time adding much needed height to spring displays.

200 cm high x 150cm wide

 

(exobri)

Genus

species

Exochorda

x macrantha

Variety

The Bride

Type

deciduous shrub

Common Name

Bridal Bush

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile,neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,part shade 

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

 150cm

Spacing

 1  per  2 metres squared 

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

light pruning in winter, remove old canes from centre of bush

Flowering

October

Harvesting

scrape and crush stems.

 
 

 

SKU exobri
Barcode # 2000000007588
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea