Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Statuesque perennials for the back of the border or mixed in with grasses for a prairie effect. The heads of fluffy rose-pink flowers open atop tall dark stem of richly green foliage. A border plant with real prescence.

160cm/200cm high x 70cm wide

 

(eupgat)

Genus

species

Eupatorium 

maculatum

Variety

Gateway

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Joe Pye Weed

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

 160 to 200cm

Spacing

1 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

 

Flowering

  January through March   

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU eupgat
Barcode # 2000000009186
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea