Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A bone hardy  shrub for any position in reasonable soil. The Spindle Bush makes a  tall shrub of small rounded foliage and insignicant white flowers followed in autumn by a spectacular  display of orange  berries inside bright pink bracts with bright red foliage to follow.

190 cm high x 150cm wide

 

(euored)

Genus

species

Aronia

melanocarpa

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

deciduous shrub

Common Name

Black Chokeberry

Border Position

middle to front

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,part shade 

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

 150cm

Spacing

 1  per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

light pruning in winter of old branching canes

Flowering

 November flowering,  Berries in March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU euored
Barcode # 2000000016818
Shipping Weight 1.0000kg
Shipping Width 0.150m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.150m
Shipping Cubic 0.002700000m3
Unit Of Measure ea