Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An undemanding shrub for a sheltered position that doesn’t get too hot. In autumn, its glossy divided foliage is smothered in bunches of white flowers each with an exquisite  boss of stamens at its centre.

200cm high x 100cm wide

 

(eucnym)

Genus

species

Eucryphia

x nymanensis

Variety

Nymansay

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Nymans Eucryphia

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

 honey fragrance

Site

Full Sun, semi shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

600 cm

Spacing

 1  per  10 sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

train as shrub or lift lower branches to create small tree.

Flowering

  March into April

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

 
 
SKU eucnym
Barcode # 2000000004464
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea