Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A now classic border plant that will make a solid mat of dark green foliage topped with small spikes of royal blue flowers much loved by bees .

50cm high x 30cm wide.

 

(erypla)

Genus

species

Eryngium

planum

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Eringo

Border Position

 

Soil Type

gravelly, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Well-drained, dry tolerant

Height

 50 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil

Care Tips

self sows in gravel and loose soil

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

 5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 

SKU erypla
Barcode # 2000000003870
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea