Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A much loved perennial grown for its distinctive steel-blue, globular flowers and seedheads. The attractive thistle-like foliage makes handsome mounds in spring before ascending to flower in late summer.

60/70cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(echruth)

Genus

species

Echinops 

ritro

Variety

ssp Ruthenicus

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Globe Thisle

Border Position

 middle

Soil Type

Well drained,  plenty of lime

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

 tolerates dryness later in the season

Height

60/ 70 cm 

Spacing

4 per sq/metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

plant all-year

Care Tips

cut down in late-winter

Flowering

February through April

Vase Life

 4 to 5 days

Harvesting

 crush stems before arranging
 

 

SKU echruth
Barcode # 2000000011813
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea