Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Easy to grow daisies for the border or prairie style garden where the well branched stems of flowers in shades of butter yellow show real prescence in late summer.,The use of Echinacea paradoxa in breeding this strain means the flowers vary in shape from shuttlecock to flat disc. 

50cm high x 20cm wide

 

(echyell)

Genus

species

Echinacea 

purpurea

Variety

Mellow Yellows

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Cone Flower

Border Position

Front to  Middle 

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

50 cm

Spacing

5 to 7 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

Replace old plants with pieces from the outside of the plant every three years or so. Replant into fresh soil.

Flowering

 Feb thorugh April

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU echyell
Barcode # 2000000011905
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea