Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Ever popular perennials for borders and paririe style gardens. This form of Echinacea produces large pink daisies with prominant orange cones atop strong stems over summer. Echinacea are  also valued for their architectural  structure over winter.

60/70cm high  x 20cm wide

 

(echmag)

Genus

species

Echinacea

purpurea

Variety

Magnus

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Coneflower

Border Position

 middle 

Soil Type

Well drained,  plenty of lime

Scent

 no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but well-drained

Height

60/ 70 cm 

Spacing

7 per sq/metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

plant all-year

Care Tips

cut down in late-winter

Flowering

February into April

Vase Life

 5 to 7 days

Harvesting

scald stems in hot water before arranging
 

 

SKU echmag
Barcode # 2000000012902
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea